Mohawkmomma Mac Flowers Gold Lamp Banner.png

Welcome to Mohawkmomma Studio’s Privacy Policy!

 

Go here to make sure you read our community's Code of Conduct. By joining the Revolutionary Embodiment (RE) Forum, you are indicating that you have read and agree to its terms. If you have any questions or concerns about the guidelines, please email me at andrea@mohawkmommastudio.com BEFORE joining the RE forum.

 

Mohawkmomma Studio cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

 

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. 

 

Mohawkmomma Studio (together with its affiliated entities, “we”, “us”, etc.) know that visitors to and users (“you”, “your”) of mohawkmommastudio.com (“Site”) care about how information about them is used and shared. So we created this privacy policy (“Policy”) to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. Please note that your use of the Site means you consent and accept the terms in this Policy, you agree that you have read and understand this Policy, and you accept and consent to the privacy practices and uses or disclosures of information about you that are described herein. This Policy, together with our Terms of Use and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

We may update our Policy periodically to reflect new uses, rules, or technologies that impact your privacy. If there are changes or additions to this Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. Changes to this Policy will apply to the information collected from the date we post the revised Policy as well as to existing information held by us. If we change our information practices or this Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Policy at the time you provided it, you may provide us notice that you would not like your information used or shared in that new manner. However, your continued use of our Site will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy and procedures. This Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies and business practices. We recommend that you review our Policy on a routine basis to view any changes.

 

We have structured our Site so that you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. If you choose to provide us with information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. In order to deliver personalized and relevant information to you through our Site, we collect certain information from users. Please do not provide any sensitive information. If you should do so inadvertently, we will use and disclose that information in the same manner as other information you provide to us.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

You understand that access to our services, including but not limited to, design projects, coaching and mentoring, are provided as services globally to English speakers.

 

INFORMATION WE STORE AND COLLECT

 

The information that we receive about you depends on what you do when you visit our Site.

 

U-U.S. Privacy Shield & Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Disclosure: Mohawkmommastudio.com participates in, and has certified its compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Mohawkmommastudio.com is committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List, here.

 

 

Mohawkmommastudio.com is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequent transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Wix.com complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

 

 

With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Mohawkmommastudio.com is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In certain situations, Mohawkmommastudio.com may be asked to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and will do so where permitted by local data protection laws.

 

 

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.  

 

 

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

 

All submitted information is used only for the express purposes for which it is intended, and is not made available to any third party unless we are required by law or by contract. We never collect information or create individual profiles for commercial marketing. However, when you join an online community and participate in online discussions, your name and other personal information you provide (except e-mail) are viewable by anyone visiting such online communities or discussions, unless you choose not to share this information with the public on your user profile page.

 

Additionally, we may collect the following information from our Site’s users:

  • Details of Site usage information: We collect this information to statistically analyze and track operational problems, to prevent fraud and to improve the effectiveness, security and integrity of the Site. This information does not identify you personally and we do not use this information to track or record information about individuals. For each page that you visit, we collect and store only the following technical information:

  • Date and time of access

  • URL address of the Site or web page visited

  • Internet domain and IP address from which our Site was accessed

  • Type of browser and operating system used to access our Site (if provided by the browser)

  • URL address of the referring page (if provided by the browser)

  • Completion or success status of the request for a web page or other on-line item

  • File size of the webpage visited

 

This information is only used to help us make the Site more useful for you. With this data, we learn about the number of visitors to our Site and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not, nor do third parties, track or record information about individuals and their visits. Some parts of our Site use cookies and other technologies to collect this information about your general internet usage.  See section below ‘How We Use Cookies” to learn more.

 

  • If you request to view a workshop on our Site:  We receive your name, email address and city and state when you submit your registration. We also receive any other personal information that you provide in the text of your registration.

 

We use your name and email address to respond to send you additional information about Mohawkmomma Studio and other program aspects that may interest you. We use your zip code to identify the general area in which you live so that we can monitor the geographical scope and impact of our services. 

 

  • If you request online mentoring:  We receive your name, email address and zip code when you submit your request. We also receive any other personal information that you provide in the text of your email request or the Creative Team's Request Form.                          

 

We use your name and email address to respond to your request for counseling or coaching. We use your zip code to identify the general area in which you live so that we can monitor the geographical scope and impact of our services and also so that we can provide coaching appropriate for your location. The Mohawkmomma Studio mentor that receives your email request will have access to other personal information that you provide in the text of your email request. The Mohawkmomma Studio mentor will keep this information confidential.

 

  • If you submit a testimonial or success story:  We receive your name, place of business and email address as well as the information that you submit (your testimonial or success story).

 

At our discretion, we may display on our site your testimonial or success story, including personal information that you provide as part of your testimonial submission.  

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

It is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. That’s why Wix is taking steps to enable you to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

 

The information we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you in the best manner possible.  We do not sell or rent your personal information to anyone for promotional or marketing purposes, nor do we share your personal information with anyone for their promotional or marketing use without your consent. We may use the information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide you with information and services you request, to tell you about other products and services, and to give you a customized interactive experience as you use our products.

  • For support, to develop new features, and to improve the overall quality of our products and services.

  • To show you a history of your activity, to provide you with statistics about you or your use of our product or service, or to provide you with a better user experience.

  • To summarize information about you, in a way that does not identify you personally, and combine it with other information to understand how our products are used, to deliver products and services and to help us develop new products and services.

 

Promotional Messages:

 

  • We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages, direct text messages, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from Mohawkmomma Studio through such means.

  • If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify Mohawkmomma Studio at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

  • We take steps to limit the promotional content we send you to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you information which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on your information.

 

Social Media Features and Framed Pages:
 
  • Our Services include certain Social Media features and widgets,  single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect” or “Google Sign-in”, the “Facebook Like” button, the “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

  • In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third Party Services or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing too are governed by such third parties’ policies and not ours.

 

Service and Billing Messages:
 

Mohawkmomma Studio may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof.

For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or notify you of material changes in our Services.

It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you will not be able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer a Mohawkmomma Studio Visitor or User (which can be done by pausing or deactivating your account).

 

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our website users, including the enforcement of our policies governing your use of the services; (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of other Site users or the public; (d) to fulfill contractual obligations.

 

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

 

As is standard practice on many Sites, the Site uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our Site are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. "Cookies" enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. It is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these sites. Please note that if you should choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Site.

 

If you would like to view a video without the use of persistent cookies, you can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser. To learn more about how to disable cookies in your browser use the following hyperlink:

http://www.us-cert.gov/reading_room/securing_browser/#how_to_secure

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

We protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration or disclosure by using suitable physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities and use firewalls to protect your information.  We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

 

Our Web-based services are password protected and we recommend that you do not share your password with anyone and should be changed frequently. Remember that any information you voluntarily disclose online in any postings, discussions groups or chat rooms may be collected and used by others without your permission. Remember also to sign out of our Web-based services and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This prevents others from accessing your account if you share a computer or use a computer in a public place, such as a library or Internet café.

 

Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this Site are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

Regardless of the precautions taken by you or by us, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.  While we strive to protect your information by employing reasonable Internet security methods and practices, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us over an unsecured Internet connection, and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

PASSWORD POLICY NOTICE

 

When using our website and creating a username and password, please be aware that information keyed into our website page is not encrypted with SSL encryption technology.  The content within our site is not considered high-risk material and is not protected by SSL login technology.  It is recommended you do not use a username and password combination you might use on your personal banking site or other site you consider high-risk information.  When you create an account on our site, password information will be sent to you via email.  Our database systems do not store any financial information or social security information on the site.  All of the passwords stored in our database are encrypted.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND INTERACTION

 

Third-party Internet websites that can be accessed through this Site by links contain information not under our control. Accordingly, we disclaim any responsibility for the content, products or services of any such third-party website or any website that links to our Site. We do not necessarily recommend, endorse or approve of the content of or information gathered by any such websites. Such links are provided on this Site solely for your convenience. Your connection to any such linked website is at your own risk.

 

Furthermore, if you provide any information to third parties who operate these websites, you may be disclosing personal information and different rules may apply to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information on these websites.  We encourage you to review third-party websites’ policies before revealing any personal information or other sensitive information.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, terms of use or the content of any third-party websites.

 

 

USERS OF LEGAL AGE OF MAJORITY

 

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, our Site is designed and intended only for those who have reached the age of majority (18 years of age).  By using our Site, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older. We assure compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) by not contacting or collecting personal information from children under 13. We do not intend to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

 

No one under the age of 13 is authorized to submit any information, including personally identifying information, on our Site. Under no circumstances may anyone under age 13 use our Site. Parents or legal guardians of children under 13 cannot agree to these terms on their behalf.

 

TERMS OF USE AND CONDITIONS  

 

Welcome to the Mohawkmomma Studio website.  These Terms of Use and Conditions (“Terms”) govern your use of the Mohawkmomma Studio (“our”) website (“Site”).  Please read the terms in full before using our Site.  By accepting these Terms, or by using this Site, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms, and our Privacy Policy and Notice of Privacy Practices. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use our Site.  We reserve the right to modify these Terms at any time without prior notice, and your use of the Site bind you to the use of the changes made.  We do occasionally update these terms so please refer to them in the future.

 

ACCESS TO SITE

You will be able to access our Site without having to register any details with us.

 

ONLINE MENTORING

You understand that access to our services, including but not limited to, design projects, coaching and mentoring, are provided as global services only to English speakers.

 

You understand that when you submit a request to participate in online coaching, and when you participate in online coaching, you are signifying that you agree to the terms and conditions of our coaching outlined as follows:  You request personal or business management coaching from Mohawkmomma Studio. You agree to cooperate should you be selected to participate in surveys designed to evaluate your business and provide services to you. 

 

You understand that our mentors are not providing advice pursuant to the authority of professional certifications or licenses that they may hold and you will not treat information provided by our mentors as such.  You further understand that you are not entering into a relationship with our mentors that entitle you to client privileges that may be associated with any professional certifications or licenses that our mentors may hold.

 

REFUND

 

Bad refund policies are unnecessary. You feel like the company is just trying to rip you off. We never want our clients to feel that way, so our refund policy is simple: If you're ever unhappy with Mohawkmomma Studio, for any reason, just contact our team and we'll take care of you. At the end of the day, nearly everything on the edges comes down to a case-by-case basis. Send us a note, tell us what's on your mind, and we'll work with you to make sure you’re happy.

 

USE OF SITE

 

Our Site, images, data, text, audio, videos, photographs, custom graphics, logos, button icons, descriptions and all other material provided and the collection and compilation and assembly thereof, are the exclusive property of Mohawkmomma Studio, and are protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. 

 

You should assume that everything on the Site, including, www.mohawkmommastudio.com is copyrighted, unless otherwise noted. All graphics design elements on the site are copyrighted. Use of the graphic design elements is forbidden without our expressed, written permission. We neither warrant nor represent that your use of the content displayed on this Site will not infringe rights of third parties. Any product, service, content, program or technology on this Site may be the subject of intellectual property rights such as, but not limited to, copyright, trademark or patent rights. Any such right that is not expressly given herein is reserved by us. Additional copyrights for the Idea Lounge Compass function, online coaching function and other technologies are below.

 

Images, graphics, and photographs on the Site are either the property of, or are used with permission by us. Use of these images by you or other third parties is prohibited unless expressly given through an authorized agreement with us or any third party we deem necessary. Any unauthorized use of these images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and other applicable regulations.

 

The contents of our Site may be used for informational purposes only.  Any other use of such contents, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance of the contents without our prior written consent is expressly forbidden. 

 

Any other trademarks or service marks appearing anywhere on our Site are the property of their respective owners.  To the extent any product name or logo does not appear with a trademark (™) does not constitute a waiver of any and all intellectual property rights that Mohawkmomma Studio has established in any of its products, features, or service names or logos.